20140315 Did 140,000 PRs renounce their status since 2000?

From: pipakh
Sent: Saturday, March 15, 2014 3:01 PM
To: PM LEE
Cc: AMY KHOR ; <a title=”btmah48 ; CHAN CHUN SING ; <a title=”charles_chongyf ; CHEN SHOW MAO ; <a title=”choonhock ; CIVIL SERVICE HEAD ; <a title=”newseditor ; CUE ; <a title=”davidong ; DPM TEO ; <a title=”tharman_s ; EDWIN TONG ; <a title=”faisal ; GAN KIM YONG ; <a title=”gan_thiam_poh ; GEORGE ; <a title=”gerald.giam ; GOH CHOK TONG ; <a title=”harry ; HENG ; <a title=”inderjit ; J J ; <a title=”jayakumar89 ; JESS ; <a title=”ongqyqy ; LEE KUAN YEW ; <a title=”ltk ; MANSURA ; <a title=”ykbaey ; MP ZAINAL SAPARI ; <a title=”nicole.rebecca.seah ; NYS ; <a title=”patricktay ; PNG ENG HUAT ; <a title=”pritam.singh ; RAVI ; <a title=”margrich ; Seah Chiang Nee ; <a title=”muihoong ; SPH GAO ; <a title=”hanfk ; SPH LI YUAN YI Yuanyi ; <a title=”rchang ; ST CHINLIAN ; <a title=”jonkwok ; ST LOCAL ; <a title=”stnewsdesk ; STANLEY ; <a title=”sylvia ; THEREALSINGAPORE ; <a title=”theonlinecitizen ; TRE ; <a title=”reachus ; ZBLOCAL ; <a title=”lchertan
Subject: 20140315 Did 140,000 PRs renounce their status since 2000?

Dear PM Lee

I refer to my email to the NPTD dated 25 and 27 February. (enclosed)

It appears the government has not been monitoring our population/immigration policy.

Data pertaining to PRs such as the number who have renounced their status, their age profiles, their reasons for leaving Singapore permanently, etc should have been collated by the NPTD.

Since the NPTD has not replied, it seems likely the NPTD does not have the data. (Citizens have the right to provide feedback and receive a reply from civil servants. Silence in certainly not engagement and leads to speculation that the government may be hiding information/does not have any monitoring system for its policies.)

The figure of at least 140,000 PRs who have renounced their status is just an estimate based on ICA charts, the number of PRs in 2000 and in 2013. (email enclosed) The NPTD should correct me if this figure is wrong.

It appears the annual intake of 30,000 PRs is not merely to maintain the existing pool of PRs at about half a million but to replace more than 10,000 PRs who leave Singapore permanently.

PRs are therefore not here for the long term as stated by the government.

PRs drive up housing prices through their purchase or rental. Besides housing, their demand for goods also drive up prices. Housing prices have become more volatile with the recent change in policy which restricts new PRs from purchasing a resale flat within 3 years. The government should be aware that housing prices will increase after the 3 year restriction period. Why constantly tweak an unsound policy?

Unless the figures I stated are incorrect, the population/immigration policy deserves a review.

I hope the NPTD will reply to my earlier queries.

Thank you and have a nice day.

Regards

Phillip Ang

From: pipakh@singnet.com.sg
Sent: Thursday, February 27, 2014 11:43 PM
To: NPTD Contact (NPTD)
Subject: 20140227 Request for statistics on PRs who have renounced status

Dear NPTD

Singapore PRs have been renouncing their PR status at an alarming rate with about 140,000 having left the country since 2000.

The NPTD should have been monitoring this issue.

I hope the NPTD has collated relevant data such as:

1 The different age profiles of PRs who have renounced their status.
2 The number of years these PRs stayed in Singapore before renouncing their status.
3 Their reasons for leaving Singapore permanently.

I would like to request for the above statistics.

Please reply.

Thank you.

Regards

Phillip Ang

From: pipakh
Sent: Tuesday, February 25, 2014 8:23 PM
To: NPTD Contact (NPTD)
Subject: 20140225 Did 140,000 PRs renounced their status since 2000?

Dear NPTD

Please refer to the charts below.

From 2000 to 2013, net PRs should have increased by about 390,000. (just a rough estimate, probably more)

However, Singstat figures show PRs in 2000 = 287,500 and in 2013 = 531,200 which is an increase of 243,700

It appears about 146,000 PRs gave up their PR status from 2000 to 2013. This works out to an average of more than 10,000 per year.

I hope the NPTD has been monitoring this issue. If the above figures are incorrect, please state the actual number of PRs what have renounced their status since 2000.

Thank you.

Regards

Phillip Ang

Advertisements
This entry was posted in EMAIL TO PM LEE/MINISTERS/GOVT. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s